212-537-6540   212-202-3763

8" 70V 8 Ohm Surface Speaker Black - SM8CXTB

Custom Order

Custom orders usually ship in 1-2 weeks.


0 [0]

Free Shipping with this productOver $125

SM Series loudspeakers offer quality sound reproduction and contemporary styling. The SM8CXT-B features the SM8CXT60-a 150 watt loudspeaker that combines an 8" diameter, low frequency transducer and a 1" exit, compression driver. The speaker has a curvlilinear, polypropylene cone for lower harmonic distortion, and a built-in crossover network for proper frequency transition between the two reproducers. The low frequency transducer and the high frequency driver feature permanently aligned voice coils for low distortion performance. The copper coils have Polyimide voice coil formers. The SM8CXT-B features a wood enclosure with a metal grille. Internal hardware, for flying, includes multiple (12) 1/ 4"-20 inserts for overheard suspension in most any orientation. A 90 degree conical pattern (2 kHz octave band) and amazing efficiency make the SM8CXT-B a perfect choice for a wide variety of applications including school auditoriums, gymnasiums, cafeterias, church sanctuary systems, and more.

Also known as

  • 8 70V 8 Ohm Surface Speaker Black