Home > Shop Brands > Mohawk Cable >

  Mohawk-Cable M-5-IPJ-12-DN-L-OR-MOH Cable Fiber Micron Multimode Fiber Count Tight Buffered Cable
Mohawk-Cable M-5-IPJ-12-DN-L-OR-MOH Cable Fiber Micron Multimode Fiber Count Tight Buffered Cable


 

Our Price : $256.11


Product Code: M-5-IPJ-12-DN-L-OR-MOH

Qty:

Description
 
FiberExpress Interlock Armor Optical Fiber cables have a rugged construction that affords superior protection in adverse environments yet can also be installed in general purpose, riser and plenum environments.

Specifications:

Outer Jacket Color: Orange
Outer Jacket over Armor (y/n): Y

Outer Jacket over Armor
Outer Jacket Wall Thickness Over Armor: 0.028
Diameter over Jacket and Armor: 0.506
Strength Member Material: Aramid Yarn

Armor:

Armor Type: Interlocking Aluminum
Armor Material: Aluminum
Armor Thickness: .1125
Diameter over Armor: 0.450

Overall Cabling:
Overall Nominal Diameter: 12.852 mm

Mechanical Characteristics (Overall):

Storage Temperature Range: -40C To +80C
Operating Temperature Range: -20C To +70C
Min. Bend Radius (Install)/Minor Axis: 257.048 mm
Min. Bend Radius for Long Term Application: 192.786 mm
Crush Resistance: 2000 N/cm
Impact Resistance: 2000 Impacts w/ 1.6 N-m
Cyclic Flexing: 2000 Cycles min
Max. Load for Installation: 1334.460 N

Applicable Specifications and Agency Compliance (Overall):

Applicable Standards & Environmental Programs:

NEC/(UL) Specification: OFCP
CEC/C(UL) Specification: OFC
IEEE Specification: 802.3z
EU Directive 2000/53/EC (ELV): Yes
EU Directive 2002/95/EC (RoHS): Yes
EU RoHS Compliance Date (mm/dd/yyyy): 01/01/2006
EU Directive 2002/96/EC (WEEE): Yes
EU Directive 2003/11/EC (BFR): Yes
CA Prop 65 (CJ for Wire & Cable): Yes
MII Order #39 (China RoHS): Yes
Telecommunications Standards: 568B

Flame Test:

C(UL) Flame Test: FT6

Suitability:
Suitability - Indoor: Yes

Plenum/Non-Plenum:
Plenum (Y/N): Yes

Optical Characteristics (Overall):

Maximum Attenuation @ 850nm: 3.5 dB/km
Maximum Attenuation @ 1300nm: 1.25 dB/km
Minimum Bandwidth @ 850nm: 500 MHzkm
Minimum Bandwidth @ 1300nm: 500 MHzkm
Maximum Gigabit Ethernet Length @ 850nm: 600
Maximum Gigabit Ethernet Length @ 1300nm: 600
Features
  • Cable
  • Fiber Category 50/125/900 Micron
  • Multimode
  • Fiber Count 6
  • Cable Type Ofcp
  • Tight Buffered
  • Cable Characteristics Interlocking Armored
  • Jacket Color Orange
  • Brand or Series Fiberexpress

Share your knowledge of this product with other customers... Be the first to write a review

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Shop Brands > Mohawk Cable
 
 

Enter your email for a chance to WIN $100 Amex Gift Card.

Please Enter Your Email Address

*One entry per household please