Home > Shop Brands > Pelco >

  Pelco FT8301AMSTRE Fiber Transmitter and Receiver Multimode - Extended Distance ST Connector

Pelco FT8301AMSTRE Fiber Transmitter and Receiver Multimode - Extended Distance ST Connector


 

Our Price : $498.00


Product Code: FT8301AMSTRE

Qty:

Description
 
The FT8301AMSTRE is a fiber transmitter and receiver provide the ability to transmit one composite video channel over one optical fiber. The FFT8301AMSTRE transmitter and receiver are available in multimode and single-mode versions. When using single-mode fiber, the FT8301AMSTRE transmitter and receiver offer an exceptional optical power budget of 28 dB and provide a transmission distance of up to 46 km. In addition to compatibility with each other, the FT8301AMSTRE transmitter and the receiver are compatible with other fiber models. The FT8301AMSTRE transmitter is compatible with the FR8302A receiver and is also backward compatible with the FR8301 receiver. The FR8301A receiver is compatible with the miniature FT8301AMSTRE transmitter and is also backward compatible with the FT8301AMSTRE transmitter.

Specifications:

Model: FT8301AMSTRE
Number of Channels: 1
Modulation Type: Pulse code modulation, 8-bit resolution
Video Input: (FT8301A)/ BNC, 1.0 Vp-p, 75 ohms or UTP, 100 ohms;
Bandwidth 6.5 MHz
Gain: Unity
Differential Gain: <2%
Differential Phase: <1
Tilt: <1%
Signal-to-Noise Ratio: >60 dB (CCIR weighted)
Operating Temperature: -40 to 167F (-40 to 75C)
Input Power Requirements: 12 VDC or 24 VAC, 170 mA
LED Indicators: Power, Video Present, Optic Fault
Dimensions: 8.75" D x 1.08" W x 4.81" H(22.23 x 2.74 x 12.22 cm)
Unit Weight: 1.54 lb (0.70 kg)
Shipping Weight :3 lb (1.36 kg)
Connectors:Video, BNC UTP, 2-pin connector, spring-cage terminal
Rack Power/Alarm: 4-pin connector Standalone Power: 2-pin connector, screw terminal Fiber Optic: ST for multimode fiber ST or FC for single-mode fiber
Optical Power Budget: 26 dB
Maximum Transmission Distance: 6 km (3.7 mi)
Features
  • 8-Bit Digitally Encoded Video for High-Quality Video Transmission over a Single Fiber
  • Multimode Fiber Support for Distances up to 6 km
  • Single-Mode Fiber Support for Distances up to 46 km
  • Exceeds All Requirements for the RS-250C Medium-Haul Transmission Specification
  • Compatible with NTSC, PAL, and SECAM Video Standards
  • Designed to meet NEMA TS 2 and Caltrans Traffic Signal Control Equipment Environmental Standards
  • No Performance Adjustments Required
  • 12 VDC or 24 VAC Power Supply
  • Standalone and Rack-Mountable Modular Design
  • LED Indicators for Monitoring of Signal Status, Laser Status, and Operating Power

Share your knowledge of this product with other customers... Be the first to write a review

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Shop Brands > Pelco
 
 

Enter your email for a chance to WIN $100 Amex Gift Card.

Please Enter Your Email Address

*One entry per household please