Home > Shop Brands > Pelco >

  Pelco PEL-CT8308MSTR 8-Channel Video Fiber Transmitter with Conformal Coating - Multimode ST Connector

Pelco PEL-CT8308MSTR 8-Channel Video Fiber Transmitter with Conformal Coating - Multimode ST Connector


 

Our Price : $2,109.22


Product Code: PEL-CT8308MSTR

Qty:

Description
 
The Pelco CT8308MSTR can be used to transmit 8 channels of video over a single fiber optic cable. Compared to metal-based cables (e.g. RCA, BNC, UTP), fiber optic links are far less susceptible to signal attenuation and are also immune to electromagnetic interference. The result is that fiber can be routed over much greater distances before needing amplification. Fiber is therefore the method of choice for demanding security applications needing the ability to send large amounts of data, over long distances, and in a secure manner.

Conformal Coating: Because of its conformal coating, this fiber module can be used in environments with relative humidity above 95% (condensing).
8-Bit Resolution: Thanks to an 8-bit digital encoding process, this unit is able to maintain superb video quality with the level of sharpness and color depth expected in demanding security environments.
Conforms to RS-250C Standards: This unit exceeds all requirements for the RS-250C medium-haul transmission specifications.
No Performance Adjustments Required: This unit is designed to attain peak performance without requiring any adjustments on your part.

Meets NEMA TS 2 and Caltrans Traffic Signal Control Standards:

This fiber module is designed to meet NEMA TS 2 and Caltrans traffic signal control equipment standards for ambient operating temperature, mechanical shock and vibration, humidity with condensation, high-line/low-line voltage conditions and transient voltage protection (certification pending).

Optional Multi-Unit Powered Rack Box Available:

To save desktop space and for better power management, you can install this unit in an RK5000 series rack chassis. The Pelco RK5000PS-3U 19" rack chassis holds 12 fiber modules and also has a built-in power supply that provides electricity to all modules. There's also the RK5000PS-3U rack chassis, which has room for 14 fiber modules but does not come with a built-in power supply.

Specifications:

Channels: 8 Channels video
Compatible Receiver: FR8308MSTR
Wavelength: 1310 nm (62.5/125 m)
Optical Power Budget: 20dB
Maximum Transmission Distance: 0.6 Mile (1km)

Connectors:

Fiber: ST connector
Video: BNC x8
Standalone Power: 2-pin connector
Rack Power: 4-pin connector

Power Requirements: 12VDC or 24VAC (includes 12VDC adapter)
Operating Temperature: -40 ~ 167F (-40 ~ +75C)
Dimensions (WxHxD): 2.3 x 4.8 x 8.8" (58 x 122 x 222mm)
Weight: 4 lbs (1.8kg)
Features
  • 8-Bit Resolution
  • Single Fiber
  • 0.6 Mile (1km) Range
  • AC/DC
  • NTSC/PAL/SECAM

Share your knowledge of this product with other customers... Be the first to write a review

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Shop Brands > Pelco
 
 

Enter your email for a chance to WIN $100 Amex Gift Card.

Please Enter Your Email Address

*One entry per household please