Home > Shop Brands > Pelco >

  Pelco PEL-FR8104SSTR Single Mode 4D Bidirectional Fiber RX ST Connector

Pelco PEL-FR8104SSTR Single Mode 4D Bidirectional Fiber RX ST Connector


 

Our Price : $887.90


Product Code: PEL-FR8104SSTR

Qty:

Description
 
The FR8104SSTR Fiber Receiver from Pelco is the receiver in a distribution system designed to transport (4) bidirectional data channels and (4) unidirectional contact closures over (1) optical fiber. This model uses an ST fiber-optic connector with multi-mode fiber (9/125um) and a wavelength of 1310/1550nm. It has an optical power budget of 26dB and is capable of achieving transmission distances of up to 24.9 miles (40km). It can be customized with separately available accessories, such as rack kits and wall mounts.

Model Performance:
This model uses an ST fiber-optic connector with single-mode (9/125um) fiber and a wavelength of 1310/1550nm. It also has an optical power budget of 26dB and is capable of achieving transmission distances of up to 25.9 miles (40km)

User-Selectable Data Channel:
The (4) bidirectional data channels are user-selectable: RS-232, RS-422, RS-485 (2-wire/4-wire), Manchester, and Bi-Phase

Unidirectional Contact Closures:
It offers (4) unidirectional contact closures that allow for a choice of normally open or normally closed outputs

Wavelength Division Multiplexing:
It offers integrated Wavelength Division Multiplexing (WDM) in a single fiber

Industry Standards:
It is designed to Meet NEMA TS 2 and Caltrans Traffic Signal Control Equipment Environmental Standards

Standalone or Rackmount:
Use this unit as a standalone solution or place it in your rack by using a separately available rackmount kit

Customization:
Separately available accessories can be purchased to customize this solution to meet your exact needs

Specifications:

Inputs/Outputs:
Rack Power/Alarm: 4-pin connector
Stand-Alone Power: 2-pin connector, screw terminal
Data/Contact Closure: 8-pin connector, tension clamps (per channel)
Fiber Optic: ST

Transmission:
Fiber Type: multi-mode (62.5/125um)
Fiber-optic connector type: ST
Wavelength: 1310/1550nm
Optical power budget: 26dB
Maximum transmission distance: 24.9 miles (40km)

Data:
Number of Channels: 1
Data Communication: RS-232, RS-422, RS-485 (2-wire/4-wire), Manchester, Bi-Phase
Maximum Baud Rate: 500kbps

Contact Closure:
Number of Channels: 4
Input: active low
Output: 30VDC, 1A

Indicators:
Power
Optic Fault
Data Activity and Contact Closure (per channel)

Standards:
CE, Class A
UL Listed
UL Listed to Canadian safety standards
FCC, Class A
C-Tick
Complies with FDA requirements for Class 1 laser products
Designed to meet NEMA TS 2 and Caltrans traffic signal control equipment standards for ambient operating temperature, mechanical shock and vibration, humidity with condensation, high-line/low-line voltage conditions, and transient voltage protection (certification pending)

Power: 12VDC or 24VAC, 350mA
Dimensions (HxWxD): 4.81 x 1.08 x 8.75" (12.22 x 2.74 x 22.23cm)

Weight:
Unit weight: 1.66 lbs (0.75kg)
Shipping weight: 3 lbs (1.36kg)
Features
  • Use with FR8104SSTR
  • ST Fiber Connector
  • Single-Mode Fiber (9/125um)
  • 1310/1550nm Wavelength
  • 26dB Optical Power Budget
  • Transmission Distances of 24.9 miles
  • (4) Bidirectional Data
  • (4) Unidirectional Contact Closure

Share your knowledge of this product with other customers... Be the first to write a review

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Shop Brands > Pelco
 
 

Enter your email for a chance to WIN $100 Amex Gift Card.

Please Enter Your Email Address

*One entry per household please