Home > Shop Brands > Pelco >

  Pelco PEL-FR82041SSCR1 Single Mode-ETH Fiber SW 4-Base 1-Fiber RX SC-Connector

Pelco PEL-FR82041SSCR1 Single Mode-ETH Fiber SW 4-Base 1-Fiber RX SC-Connector


 

Our Price : $910.00


Product Code: PEL-FR82041SSCR1

Qty:

Description
 
The FR82041SSCR1 is a unmanaged Ethernet switch provides four 10Base-T/100Base-TX ports and one 100Base-FX port for the transport of bidirectional Ethernet data. Designed for point-to-point applications, the FR82041SSCR1 switches are used in combination with one another to provide wavelength compatibility. Using wavelength division multiplexing (WDM), bidirectional data is transported in one multimode or single-mode fiber. The fiber port on the FR82041SSCR1 switch is automatically forced to full-duplex 100 Mbps operation.

Networking functions for each of the four 10Base-T/100Base-TX ports (RJ-45 twisted-pair copper ports) are user-selectable by means of a rotary switch. Autonegotiation allows a port to automatically negotiate between 10 Mbps and 100 Mbps data rates and between full-duplex and half-duplex modes. If autonegotiation is not desired, a port can be forced to specific modes of operation: 10 Mbps or 100 Mbps data rate, half-duplex or full-duplex mode, and the enabling/disabling of flow control. The auto MDI/MDI-X feature allows each RJ-45 port to connect to either a straight-through or crossover RJ-45 cable.

Specifications:

Model: FR82041SSCR1
Switch Type: Unmanaged Layer 2
Switch Method: Store and forward
Switch Fabric: Non-head-of-line blocking
Data Rate: 10/100 Mbps
Compliance: IEEE 802.3, 802.3u, 802.3x
Interface: Auto MDI/MDI-X
Operating Mode: Half-duplex or full-duplex
Address Table Size: 1,024 MAC address entries with automatic
learning and aging
Quality of Service: IEEE 802.1p priority, tag-based, 4 queues per port, weighted fair queuing scheduling
Maximum Frame Size: Untagged Ethernet frames up to 1,518 bytes Tagged Ethernet frames up to 1,522 bytes
Operating Temperature: -40 to 167F (-40 to 75C)
Input Power Requirements: 12 VDC or 24 VAC, 0.50 A
LED Indicators: Power; 100Base-FX Port Status (link/activity, FEFI) Optic Fault (optic signal/laser status) 10Base-T/100Base-TX Port Status (2 LEDs per port: link/activity and speed, duplex/collision and speed)
Dimensions: 8.75" D x 1.08" W x 4.81" H (22.23 x 2.74 x 12.22 cm)
Unit Weight: 1.6 lb (0.73 kg)
Shipping Weight: 3.0 lb (1.36 kg)
Connectors: Rack Power/Alarm: 1, 4-pin connector Stand-Alone Power: 1, 2-pin connector, screw terminal Electrical: 4, RJ-45, 10Base-T/100Base-TX
Fiber Optic:1, single-fiber ST or SC
Optical Power Budget: 28 dB
Maximum Transmission Distance: 46 km (28.6 mi)
Features
  • Unmanaged Ethernet Switch for the Transport of Bidirectional Ethernet Data: - Four 10Base-T/100Base-TX Ports - One 100Base-FX Port
  • Integrated Wavelength Division Multiplexing (WDM) in a Single Fiber
  • Designed for Point-to-Point Applications
  • User-Selectable Networking Functions for Each 10Base-T/ 100Base-TX Port: - Autonegotiation Between 10 Mbps and 100 Mbps Data Rates and Between Full-Duplex and Half-Duplex Modes - 10 Mbps or 100 Mbps Selectable - Full-Duplex or Half-Duplex Mode Selectable - Enabling/Disabling of Flow Control
  • Auto MDI/MDI-X (Medium Dependent Interface/Medium Dependent Interface Crossover) Operation
  • Compliant with IEEE 802.3, 802.3u, and 802.3x Standards
  • Multimode Fiber Support for Distances up to 2 km
  • Single-Mode Fiber Support for Distances up to 46 km
  • Laser Diode for Transmission of Optical Signals
  • Environmentally Hardened
  • Designed to Meet NEMA TS 2 and Caltrans Traffic Signal Control Equipment Environmental Standards
  • No Performance Adjustments Required
  • 12 VDC or 24 VAC Power Supply
  • Stand-Alone and Rack-Mountable Modular Design
  • LED Indicators for Monitoring of Optic Signal/Laser Status, 100Base-FX Port Status Including Far End Fault Indication (FEFI), 10Base-T/100Base-TX Port Status, and Operating Power

Share your knowledge of this product with other customers... Be the first to write a review

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Shop Brands > Pelco
 
 

Enter your email for a chance to WIN $100 Amex Gift Card.

Please Enter Your Email Address

*One entry per household please