Home > Shop Brands > Pelco >

  Pelco PEL-FR8308SFCR Single Mode 8V 8 Bit Fiber RX : FC Connector

Pelco PEL-FR8308SFCR Single Mode 8V 8 Bit Fiber RX : FC Connector


 

Our Price : $2,466.58


Product Code: PEL-FR8308SFCR

Qty:

Description
 
The FT8308/FR8308 fiber transmitter and receiver provide the ability to transmit up to eight composite video channels over one optical fiber. The FT8308 transmitter and the FR8308 receiver are available in multimode and single-mode versions.

Modular in design, the FT8308 and FR8308 units can be rack mounted or can be used as stand-alone modules. Rack mounting is accomplished using the RK5000 Series rack mount chassis. Standalone modules can be placed on a desktop or can be mounted to a wall.

Fiber optics can be seen as the gold standard in cable transmission. Compared to metal-based cables (e.g. RCA, BNC, UTP), fiber optic wiring links are far less susceptible to signal attenuation and are also immune to electromagnetic interference. The result is that fiber can be strung over much greater distances before needing amplification. Just as important is the higher bandwidths supported by fiber optic - up to 111 Gbps per light channel, though 10 or 40 Gbps is more often the norm. Finally, it is virtually impossible to illicitly tap into a fiber cable the way that can be done with copper-based cables. The Pelco FR8308SFCR highlights all of these attributes in an industrial grade yet uncomplicated device. As such, it is the tool of choice for demanding security applications needing the ability to send large amounts of data, over long distances, and in a secure manner.

Specifications:

Video:

Number of Channels: 8
Modulation Type: Pulse code modulation, 8-bit resolution

Video Input: 1.0 Vp-p, 75 ohms; NTSC, PAL, and SECAM

Bandwidth: 6.5 MHz
Gain: Unity
Crosstalk: 50 dB typical at 3.58 MHz
Differential Gain: <1%
Differential Phase: <1.2
Tilt: <1%
Signal-to-Noise Ratio: >60 dB (CCIR weighted)

General:

Operating Temperature: -40 to 167F (-40 to 75C)
Input Power Requirements: 12 VDC or 24 VAC, 460 mA

LED Indicators:
-Power
-Video Present (per channel)
-Optic Fault (per channel)

Dimensions: 8.75" D x 1.08" W x 4.81" H (22.23 x 2.74 x 12.22 cm)
Unit Weight: 2.64 lb (1.20 kg)

Mechanical:

Connectors:

Video: BNC (per channel)
Rack Power/Alarm: 4-pin connector
Standalone Power: 2-pin connector, screw terminal

Fiber Optic:
-ST for multimode ?ber (per channel)
-ST or FC for single-mode ?ber (per channel)

Certifications:

CE, Class B
UL Listed
UL Listed to Canadian Safety Standards
FCC, Class B
Complies with FDA Requirements for Class 1 Laser Products
Features
  • 8-Bit Digitally Encoded Video for High-Quality Multichannel Video Transmission over a Single Fiber
  • Multimode Fiber Support for Distances up to 1 km
  • Single-Mode Fiber Support for Distances up to 30 km
  • Exceeds All Requirements for the RS-250C Medium-Haul Transmission Specification
  • Compatible with NTSC, PAL, and SECAM Video Standards
  • Meets NEMA TS 2 and Caltrans Traffic Signal Control Equipment Environmental Standards
  • No Performance Adjustments Required
  • 12 VDC or 24 VAC Power Supply
  • Stand-Alone and Rack-Mountable Modular Design
  • LED Indicators for Monitoring of Signal Status, Laser Status, and Operating Power

Share your knowledge of this product with other customers... Be the first to write a review

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Shop Brands > Pelco
 
 

Enter your email for a chance to WIN $100 Amex Gift Card.

Please Enter Your Email Address

*One entry per household please