Home > Shop Brands > Pelco >

  Pelco PEL-FR8308SSTR-S Fiber Optic Receiver

Pelco PEL-FR8308SSTR-S Fiber Optic Receiver


 

Our Price : $1,297.41


Product Code: PEL-FR8308SSTR-S

Qty:

Description
 
Pelco FR8308SSTR Eight-Channel, Single-Mode, Fiber Transmitter and Receiver, ST Connector

The FR8308SSTR fiber transmitter and receiver provide the ability to transmit up to eight composite video channels over one optical fiber. The transmitter and the FR8308SSTR receiver are available in multimode and single-mode versions.

Specifications:

Model: FR8308SSTR
Number of Channels: 8
Modulation Type: Pulse code modulation, 8-bit resolution
Video Output (BNC, 1.0 Vp-p, 75 ohms or UTP, 100 ohms;NTSC, PAL, and SECAM
Bandwidth: 6.5 MHz
Crosstalk: -50 dB typical at 3.58 MHz
Gain: Unity
Differential Gain: <1%
Differential Phase: <1.2
Tilt : <1%
Signal-to-Noise Ratio: >60 dB (CCIR weighted)
Operating Temperature: -40 to 167F (-40 to 75C)
Input Power Requirements: 12 VDC or 24 VAC, 170 mA
LED Indicators: Power,Video Present (per channel)Optic Fault
Dimensions: 8.75" D x 2.28" W x 4.81" H(22.23 x 5.79 x 12.22 cm)
Unit Weight: 2.64 lb (1.20 kg)
Shipping Weight: 4 lb (1.81 kg)
Connectors:Video: BNC (per channel) Rack Power/Alarm: 4-pin connector Standalone Power: 2-pin connector, screw terminal Fiber Optic: ST for multimode fiber ST or FC for single-mode fiber
Optical Power Budget: 20 dB*
Maximum Transmission Distance: 30 km (18.6 mi)
Features
  • 8-Bit Digitally Encoded Video for High-Quality Multichannel Video Transmission over a Single Fiber
  • Multimode Fiber Support for Distances up to 1 km
  • Single-Mode Fiber Support for Distances up to 30 km
  • Exceeds All Requirements for the RS-250C Medium-Haul Transmission Specification
  • Compatible with NTSC, PAL, and SECAM Video Standards
  • Meets NEMA TS 2 and Caltrans Traffic Signal Control Equipment Environmental Standards
  • No Performance Adjustments Required
  • 12 VDC or 24 VAC Power Supply
  • Stand-Alone and Rack-Mountable Modular Design
  • LED Indicators for Monitoring of Signal Status, Laser Status, and Operating Power

Share your knowledge of this product with other customers... Be the first to write a review

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Shop Brands > Pelco
 
 

Enter your email for a chance to WIN $100 Amex Gift Card.

Please Enter Your Email Address

*One entry per household please