Home > Shop Brands > Pelco >

  Pelco PEL-FR85011ASSTR-S 1-Channel Single Mode Fiber Receiver ST Connector

Pelco PEL-FR85011ASSTR-S 1-Channel Single Mode Fiber Receiver ST Connector


 

Our Price : $511.26


Product Code: PEL-FR85011ASSTR-S

DISCONTINUED.

Description
 
Fiber optics can be seen as the gold standard in cable transmission. Compared to metal-based cables (e.g. RCA, BNC, UTP), fiber optic wiring links are far less susceptible to signal attenuation and are also immune to electromagnetic interference. The result is that fiber can be strung over much greater distances before needing amplification. Just as important is the higher bandwidths supported by fiber optic -up to 111Gbps per light channel, though 10 or 40Gbps is most often utilized. Finally, it is virtually impossible to illicitly tap into a fiber cable the way that can be done with copper-based cables. The Pelco FR85011ASSTR highlights all of these attributes in an industrial grade yet uncomplicated device. As such, it is the tool of choice for demanding security applications needing the ability to send large amounts of data, over long distances, and in a secure manner.

Specifications:

Signal System: NTSC/PAL/SECAM
Channels: 1 Video channel, 1 bidirectional data channel
Modulation: Pulse code modulation, 8-bit resolution
Compatible Receiver : N/A
Wavelength: 1310 nm / 1550 nm
Optical Power Budget: 28dB
Maximum Transmission Distance: 28.6 Mile (46km)

Connectors:

Fiber: ST connector
Video: BNC x1
Rack Power/Alarm: 4-pin connector
Standalone Power: 2-pin connector
Data: 9-pin connector

Control Protocol: Bidirectional data channel supports RS-232, RS-422, RS-485 (2-wire/4-wire), Manchester, Bi-Phase, and Coaxitron
Power Requirements: 12VDC or 24VAC (includes 12VDC adapter)
Power Consumption: 300mA
Operating Temperature: -40 ~ 167F (-40 ~ +75C)
Dimensions (WxHxD): 1.1 x 4.8 x 8.8" (27 x 122 x 222mm)
Weight: 1.5 lbs (0.7kg)
Features
  • 8-Bit Digital Encoding
  • Single Fiber
  • Coaxitron Control
  • 28.6 Mile (46km) Range
  • AC/DC
  • NTSC/PAL/SECAM

Share your knowledge of this product with other customers... Be the first to write a review

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Shop Brands > Pelco
 
 

Enter your email for a chance to WIN $100 Amex Gift Card.

Please Enter Your Email Address

*One entry per household please