Home > Shop Brands > Pelco >

  Pelco PEL-FT8101MSTR-S Fiber Receiver

Pelco PEL-FT8101MSTR-S Fiber Receiver


 

Our Price : $145.78


Product Code: PEL-FT8101MSTR-S

Qty:

Description
 
The FR8101AMSTR Fiber Receiver from Pelco is the receiver in a distribution system designed to transport (1) bidirectional data channel over (1) optical fiber. This model uses an ST fiber-optic connector with multi-mode fiber (62.5/125um) and a wavelength of 1310/850nm. It is capable of achieving transmission distances of up to 3.7 miles with the FT8101AMSTR Transmitter or 5 miles with the FT8101MSTR Transmitter.

The unit's optical budget is also determined by the transmitter model: 26dB with FT8101AMSTR and 20dB with FT8101MSTR. Subtract 3dB from the unit's optical power budget when using it with 50/125um multimode fiber. It can be customized with separately available accessories, such as rack kits and wall mounts. This unit must be paired with FT8101AMSTR or FT8101MSTR transmitter unit in order to achieve a complete solution.

Model Performance:

This model uses an ST fiber-optic connector with single-mode (62.5/125um) fiber and a wavelength of 1310/850nm. Its optical power budget and tranmission distance are determined by the transmitter with which it is used.

Wavelength Division Multiplexing: It offers integrated Wavelength Division Multiplexing (WDM) in a single fiber.
User-Selectable Data Channel: The bidirectional data channel is user selectable: RS-232, RS-422, RS-485 (2-wire/4-wire), Manchester, and Bi-Phase.
Industry Standards: It is designed to Meet NEMA TS 2 and Caltrans Traffic Signal Control Equipment Environmental Standards.
Standalone or Rackmount: Use this unit as a standalone solution or place it in your rack by using a separately available rackmount kit.
Customization: Separately available accessories can be purchased to customize this solution to meet your exact needs.

Specifications:

Inputs/Outputs:

Rack Power/Alarm: 4-pin connector
Stand-Alone Power: 2-pin connector, screw terminal
Data: 9-pin connector, screw terminal
Fiber Optic: ST

Transmission:

Fiber Type: multi-mode (62.5/125um)
Fiber-optic connector type: ST
Wavelength: 1310/850nm
Optical power budget:
20dB, FT8101AMSTR
26dB, FT8101MSTR
Maximum transmission distance:
5 miles (8km), FT8101AMSTR
3.7 miles (6km), FT8101MSTR

Data:

Number of Channels: 1
Data Communication:
RS-232, RS-422, RS-485 (2-wire/4-wire), Manchester, Bi-Phase
Maximum Baud Rate: 500kbps

Indicators:

Power
Optic Fault
Data Tx
Data Rx

Standards:

CE, Class A
UL Listed
UL Listed to Canadian safety standards
FCC, Class A
C-Tick
Complies with FDA requirements for Class 1 laser products
Designed to meet NEMA TS 2 and Caltrans traffic signal control equipment standards for ambient operating temperature, mechanical shock and vibration, humidity with condensation, high-line/low-line voltage conditions, and transient voltage protection (certification pending)

Power: 12VDC or 24VAC, 150mA
Dimensions (HxWxD): 4.81 x 1.08 x 8.75" (12.22 x 2.74 x 22.23cm)

Weight:

Unit weight: 1.42 lbs (0.64kg)
Shipping weight: 3 lbs (1.36kg)
Features
  • Use with FT8101AMSTR or FT8101MSTR
  • ST Fiber Connector
  • Multi-Mode Fiber (62.5/125um)
  • 1310/850nm Wavelength
  • 20 or 26dB Optical Power Budget
  • Transmission Distances of 3.7 or 5 miles
  • Bidirectional Data

Share your knowledge of this product with other customers... Be the first to write a review

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Shop Brands > Pelco
 
 

Enter your email for a chance to WIN $100 Amex Gift Card.

Please Enter Your Email Address

*One entry per household please