Home > Shop Brands > Pelco >

  Pelco PEL-FT8101SSTR-S Fiber TX Transmitter and Receiver Single Channel Bidirectional Data

Pelco PEL-FT8101SSTR-S Fiber TX Transmitter and Receiver Single Channel Bidirectional Data


 

Our Price : $125.63


Product Code: PEL-FT8101SSTR-S

Qty:

Description
 
The FT8101/FR8101 ?ber transmitter and receiver provide the ability to transmit and receive a single channel of bidirectional data over one optical ?ber. The FT8101 transmitter and the FR8101 receiver are available in multimode and single-mode versions.

Modular in design, the FT8101 and FR8101 units can be rack mounted or can be used as standalone modules. Rack mounting is accomplished using either the RK5000-3U or RK5000PS-3U ?ber rack mount chassis. Standalone modules can be placed on a desktop or can be mounted to a wall.

Specifications:

Models:
FT8101MSTR: Single-channel ?ber optic bidirectional data transmitter; multimode, ST connector

Data:

Number of Channels: 1
Data Communication RS-232, RS-422, RS-485 (2-wire/4-wire), Manchester, and Bi-Phase
Maximum Baud Rate: 500 kbps

General:

Operating Temperature: -40 to 167F (-40 to 75C)
Input Power Requirements: 12 VDC or 24 VAC, 150 mA

LED Indicators:
-Power
-Carrier Detect
-Data Tx

Dimensions: 8.75" D x 1.08" W x 4.81" H (22.23 x 2.74 x 12.22 cm)
Unit Weight: 1.42 lb (0.64 kg)

Mechanical:

Connectors:
Rack Power/Alarm: 4-pin connector
Standalone Power: 2-pin connector, screw terminal
Data: 9-pin connector, screw terminal

Fiber Optic:
-ST for multimode ?ber
-ST or FC for single-mode ?ber

Certifications:

CE, Class B
UL Listed
UL Listed to Canadian Safety Standards
FCC, Class B
Complies with FDA Requirements for Class 1 Laser Products
Features
  • Bidirectional Data Channel That Supports RS-232, RS-422, RS-485 (2-wire/4-wire), Manchester, and Bi-Phase Communication
  • Integrated Wavelength Division Multiplexing (WDM) in a Single Fiber
  • Multimode Fiber Support for Distances up to 6 km
  • Single-Mode Fiber Support for Distances up to 30 km
  • 12 VDC or 24 VAC Power Supply
  • No Performance Adjustments Required
  • Standalone and Rack-Mountable Modular Design
  • LED Indicators for Monitoring of Signal Status, Data Activity, and Operating Power

Share your knowledge of this product with other customers... Be the first to write a review

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Shop Brands > Pelco
 
 

Enter your email for a chance to WIN $100 Amex Gift Card.

Please Enter Your Email Address

*One entry per household please