Home > Shop Brands > Pelco >

  Pelco PEL-FT8104SSTR-S Pelco 4-Channel Data Transmitter

Pelco PEL-FT8104SSTR-S Pelco 4-Channel Data Transmitter


 

Our Price : $276.95


Product Code: PEL-FT8104SSTR-S

Qty:

Description
 
Pelco FT8104SSTR 4-channel Fiber Transmitter and Receiver, Single-Mode, ST Connector

The FT8104SSTR is a fiber transmitter and receiver provide the ability to transmit four bidirectional data channels and four unidirectional contact closures simultaneously over one optical fiber. The FT8104SSTR transmitter and the FR8104 receiver are available in multimode and single-mode versions. When using single-mode fiber, the FT8104SSTR transmitter and the FR8104 receiver offer an exceptional optical power budget of 26 dB and provide a transmission distance of up to 40 km.

Specifications:

Model: FT8104SSTR
Number of Channels: 4
Data Communication: RS-232, RS-422, RS-485 (2-wire/4-wire),Manchester, and Bi-hase
Maximum Baud Rate: 500 kbps
Number of Channels: 4
Input: Active low
Output: 30 VDC, 1 A Choice of normally open or normally closed
Operating Temperature: -40 to 167F (-40 to 75C)
Input Power Requirements: 12 VDC or 24 VAC, 350 mA
LED Indicators: Power,Optic Fault,Data Activity and Contact Closure (per channel)
Dimensions: 8.75" D x 1.08" W x 4.81" H(22.23 x 2.74 x 12.22 cm)
Unit Weight: 1.66 lb (0.75 kg)
Shipping Weight: 3 lb (1.36 kg)
Connectors:Rack Power/Alarm 4-pin connector Standalone Power:2-pin connector, screw terminal Data/Contact Closure: 8-pin connector, tension clamps (per channel) Fiber Optic: ST for multimode fiber ST or FC for single-mode fiber
Optical Power Budget: 26 dB
Maximum Transmission Distance: 40 km (24.9 mi)
Features
  • Four Bidirectional Data Channels That Support Individual Selection of RS-232, RS-422, RS-485 (2-wire/4-wire), Manchester, and Bi-Phase Communication
  • Four Unidirectional Contact Closures That Allow a Choice of Normally Open or Normally Closed Outputs
  • Integrated Wavelength Division Multiplexing (WDM) in a Single Fiber
  • Multimode Fiber Support for Distances up to 8 km
  • Single-Mode Fiber Support for Distances up to 40 km
  • Designed to Meet NEMA TS 2 and Caltrans Traffic Signal Control Equipment Environmental Standards
  • No Performance Adjustments Required
  • 12 VDC or 24 VAC Power Supply
  • Standalone and Rack-Mountable Modular Design
  • LED Indicators for Monitoring of Signal Status, Laser Status, Data Activity, Contact Closure Activation, and Operating Power

Share your knowledge of this product with other customers... Be the first to write a review

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Shop Brands > Pelco
 
 

Enter your email for a chance to WIN $100 Amex Gift Card.

Please Enter Your Email Address

*One entry per household please