Home > Shop Brands > Pelco >

  Pelco PEL-FT8301ASSTR-S Single Mode-1V 8Bit Fiber TX: ST Connector

Pelco PEL-FT8301ASSTR-S Single Mode-1V 8Bit Fiber TX: ST Connector


 

Our Price : $453.00


Product Code: PEL-FT8301ASSTR-S

Qty:

Description
 
The FT8301A miniature ?ber transmitter provides the ability to transmit one composite video channel over one optical ?ber. The FT8301A transmitter is compatible with the FR8301A and FR8302A receivers and is also backward compatible with the FR8301 receiver.

The FT8301A transmitter is available in multimode and single-mode versions. Using single-mode ?ber, the FT8301A transmitter and compatible receiver offer an exceptional optical power budget of up to 28 dB and provide a transmission distance of up to 46 km. Specially designed for use in EH2515/EH3512/EH3515 Series camera enclosures and in DF5/DF8 Series ?xed mount domes, the FT8301A transmitter can also be used as a standalone module. As a standalone module, the unit can be placed on a desktop or can be mounted to a wall.

Specifications:

Video:

Number of Channels: 1
Modulation Type: Pulse code modulation, 8-bit resolution
Video Input: 1.0 Vp-p, 75 ohms; NTSC, PAL, and SECAM
Bandwidth: 6.5 MHz
Gain: Unity
Differential Gain: <2%
Differential Phase: <1
Tilt: <1%
Signal-to-Noise Ratio: >60 dB (CCIR weighted)

General:

Operating Temperature: -40 to 167F (-40 to 75C)
Input Power Requirements: 12 VDC or 24 VAC, 140 mA
LED Indicators: Video Present, Optic Fault
Dimensions: 2.25" D x 3.00" W x 1.08" H (5.72 x 7.62 x 2.74 cm)
Unit Weight: 0.34 lb (0.15 kg)

Mechanical:

Connectors:

Video:
-BNC
-UTP, 2-pin connector, spring-cage terminal

Standalone Power: 2-pin connector, screw terminal

Fiber Optic:
-ST for multimode ?ber
-ST or FC for single-mode ?ber

Certifications:

CE, Class B
UL Listed
UL Listed to Canadian Safety Standards
FCC, Class B
Complies with FDA Requirements for Class 1 Laser Products
Features
  • Miniature Module Designed for Use in Pelco EH2515/EH3512/EH3515 Series Camera Enclosures and in DF5/DF8 Series Fixed Mount Domes or for Use as a Standalone Module
  • 8-Bit Digitally Encoded Video for High-Quality Video Transmission over a Single Fiber
  • Multimode Fiber Support for Distances up to 6 km
  • Single-Mode Fiber Support for Distances up to 46 km
  • Exceeds All Requirements for the RS-250C Medium-Haul Transmission Speci?cation
  • Compatible with NTSC, PAL, and SECAM Video Standards
  • Designed to Meet NEMA TS 2 and Caltrans Traf?c Signal Control Equipment Environmental Standards
  • No Performance Adjustments Required
  • 12 VDC or 24 VAC Power Supply
  • LED Indicators for Monitoring of Signal Status and Laser Status

Share your knowledge of this product with other customers... Be the first to write a review

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Shop Brands > Pelco
 
 

Enter your email for a chance to WIN $100 Amex Gift Card.

Please Enter Your Email Address

*One entry per household please