Home > Shop Brands > Pelco >

  Pelco PEL-FT8304SFCR-S Single Mode - 4V 8Bit Fiber TX : FC Connector

Pelco PEL-FT8304SFCR-S Single Mode - 4V 8Bit Fiber TX : FC Connector


 

Our Price : $798.63


Product Code: PEL-FT8304SFCR-S

Qty:

Description
 
The FT8304/FR8304 fiber transmitter and receiver provide the ability to transmit up to four composite video channels over one optical fiber. The FT8304 transmitter and the FR8304 receiver are available in multimode and single-mode versions.

Modular in design, the FT8304 and FR8304 units can be rack mounted or can be used as stand-alone modules. Rack mounting is accomplished using the RK5000 Series rack mount chassis. Standalone modules can be placed on a desktop or can be mounted to a wall.

Specifications:

Video:

Number of Channels: 4
Modulation Type: Pulse code modulation, 8-bit resolution
Video Input: 1.0 Vp-p, 75 ohms; NTSC, PAL, and SECAM
Bandwidth: 6.5 MHz
Gain: Unity
Crosstalk: 50 dB typical at 3.58 MHz
Differential Gain: <1%
Differential Phase: <1.2
Tilt: <1%
Signal-to-Noise Ratio: >60 dB (CCIR weighted)

General:

Operating Temperature: -40 to 167F (-40 to 75C)
Input Power Requirements: 12 VDC or 24 VAC, 280 mA

LED Indicators:
Power
Video Present (per channel)
Optic Fault

Dimensions 8.75" D x 1.08" W x 4.81" H (22.23 x 2.74 x 12.22 cm)
Unit Weight: 1.46 lb (0.66 kg)

Mechanical:

Connectors:

Video: BNC (per channel)
Rack Power/Alarm: 4-pin connector
Stand-Alone Power: 2-pin connector, screw terminal

Fiber Optic:
-ST for multimode fiber
-ST or FC for single-mode fiber

Certifications:

CE, Class B
UL Listed
UL Listed to Canadian Safety Standards
FCC, Class B
Complies with FDA Requirements for Class 1 Laser Products
Features
  • 8-Bit Digitally Encoded Video for High-Quality Multichannel Video Transmission over a Single Fiber
  • Multimode Fiber Support for Distances up to 2 km
  • Single-Mode Fiber Support for Distances up to 30 km
  • Exceeds All Requirements for the RS-250C Medium-Haul Transmission Specification
  • Compatible with NTSC, PAL, and SECAM Video Standards
  • Meets NEMA TS 2 and Caltrans Traffic Signal Control Equipment Environmental Standards
  • No Performance Adjustments Required
  • 12 VDC or 24 VAC Power Supply
  • Stand-Alone and Rack-Mountable Modular Design
  • LED Indicators for Monitoring of Signal Status, Laser Status, and Operating Power

Share your knowledge of this product with other customers... Be the first to write a review

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Shop Brands > Pelco
 
 

Enter your email for a chance to WIN $100 Amex Gift Card.

Please Enter Your Email Address

*One entry per household please