Home > Shop Brands > Pelco >

  Pelco PEL-FT85011ASSTR-S Single Mode-1V 1D 8Bit Fiber TX: ST Connector

Pelco PEL-FT85011ASSTR-S Single Mode-1V 1D 8Bit Fiber TX: ST Connector


 

Our Price : $824.00


Product Code: PEL-FT85011ASSTR-S

DISCONTINUED.

Description
 
Available in multimode and single-mode versions, the FT85011A/ FR85011A ?ber transmitter and receiver provide the ability to transmit one unidirectional composite video channel and one bidirectional data channel over one optical ?ber. In addition, patent-pending technology provides the solution for allowing Coaxitron pan/tilt/ zoom (PTZ) control data to be transmitted the full distance of the ?ber (up to 6 km for multimode ?ber and up to 46 km for single-mode ?ber). When using single-mode ?ber, the FT85011A transmitter and the FR85011A receiver offer an exceptional optical power budget of 28 dB.

Modular in design, the FT85011A and FR85011A units can be rack mounted or can be used as stand-alone modules. Rack mounting is accomplished using the RK5000 Series rack mount chassis. Stand-alone modules can be placed on a desktop or can be mounted to a wall.

In addition to compatibility with each other, the FT85011A transmitter and the FR85011A receiver are compatible with other ?ber models. The FT85011A transmitter is backward compatible with the FR85011 receiver. The FR85011A receiver is backward compatible with the FS85011 and FT85011 transmitters.

Specifications:

Video:

Number of Channels: 1
Modulation Type: Pulse code modulation, 8-bit resolution
Video Input: 1.0 Vp-p, 75 ohms; NTSC, PAL, and SECAM
Bandwidth: 6.5 MHz
Gain: Unity
Differential Gain: <2%
Differential Phase: <1
Tilt: <1%
Signal-to-Noise Ratio: >60 dB (CCIR weighted)

Data:

Number of Channels: 1
Data Communication: RS-232, RS-422, RS-485 (2-wire/4-wire), Manchester, Bi-Phase, Coaxitron
Maximum Baud Rate: 500 kbps

General:

Operating Temperature: -40 to 167F (-40 to 75C)
Input Power Requirements: 12 VDC or 24 VAC, 300 mA
LED Indicators: Power, Video Present, Optic Fault, Data Tx, Data Rx
Dimensions 8.75" D x 1.08" W x 4.81" H (22.23 x 2.74 x 12.22 cm)
Unit Weight: 1.48 lb (0.67 kg)
Shipping Weight: 3 lb (1.36 kg)

Mechanical:

Connectors:

Video:
BNC
Rack Power/Alarm: 4-pin connector
Standalone Power: 2-pin connector, screw terminal
Data: 9-pin connector, screw terminal

Fiber Optic:
-ST for multimode ?ber
-ST or FC for single-mode ?ber

Certifications:

CE, Class B
UL Listed
UL Listed to Canadian Safety Standards
FCC, Class B
Complies with FDA Requirements for Class 1 Laser Products
Features
  • 8-Bit Digitally Encoded Video for High-Quality Video Transmission over a Single Fiber
  • Bidirectional Data Channel That Supports RS-232, RS-422, RS-485 (2-wire/4-wire), Manchester, Bi-Phase, and Coaxitron Communication
  • Patent-Pending Transmission Technology Allowing Coaxitron Control at Full-Distance Capabilities
  • Integrated Wavelength Division Multiplexing (WDM) in a Single Fiber
  • Multimode Fiber Support for Distances up to 6 km
  • Single-Mode Fiber Support for Distances up to 46 km
  • Exceeds All Requirements for the RS-250C Medium-Haul Transmission Speci?cation
  • Compatible with NTSC, PAL, and SECAM Video Standards
  • Meets NEMA TS 2 and Caltrans Traf?c Signal Control Equipment Environmental Standards
  • No Performance Adjustments Required
  • 12 VDC or 24 VAC Power Supply

Share your knowledge of this product with other customers... Be the first to write a review

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Shop Brands > Pelco
 
 

Enter your email for a chance to WIN $100 Amex Gift Card.

Please Enter Your Email Address

*One entry per household please