Home > Shop Brands > Pelco >

  Pelco PEL-FT85041SSTR-S Fiber Optic Transmitter 4 with 485 Data

Pelco PEL-FT85041SSTR-S Fiber Optic Transmitter 4 with 485 Data


 

Our Price : $704.77


Product Code: PEL-FT85041SSTR-S

Qty:

Description
 
Pelco FT85041SSTR 4 Channel Fiber Transmitter and Receiver, Single-Mode, ST Connector

The FT85041SSTR fiber transmitter and receiver provide the ability to transmit up to four unidirectional composite video channels and one bidirectional data channel over one optical fiber. The FT85041SSTR transmitter and receiver is available in single-mode versions.

Modular in design, the FT85041SSTR units can be rack mounted or can be used as stand-alone modules. Rack mounting is accomplished using the RK5000 Series rack mount chassis. Standalone modules can be placed on a desktop or can be mounted to a wall.

Specifications:

Model: FT85041SSTR
Compatible Receiver: FR85041SSTR
Fiber Optic Connector Type: ST
Wavelength (Video/Data): 1310/1550 nm
Optical Power Budget: 20 dB
Maximum Transmission Distance: 30 km (18.6 mi)
Number of Video Channels: 4
Modulation Type: Pulse code modulation, 8-bit resolution
Video Input / Output: 1.0 Vp-p, 75 ohms; NTSC, PAL, and SECAM
Bandwidth: 6.5 MHz
Gain: Unity
Crosstalk: -50 dB typical at 3.58 MHz
Differential Gain: <1%
Differential Phase: <1.2
Tilt: <1%
Signal-to-Noise Ratio: >60 dB (CCIR weighted)
Number of Data Channels: 1
Data Communication: RS-232, RS-422, RS-485 (2-wire/4-wire), Manchester, Bi-Phase
Maximum Baud Rate: 500 kbps
Operating Temperature: -40 to 167F (-40 to 75C)
Input Power Requirements: 12 VDC or 24 VAC, 400 mA
LED Indicators: Power, Video Present (per channel), Optic Fault, Data Tx, Data Rx
Dimensions: 8.75" D x 2.28" W x 4.81" H, (22.23 x 5.79 x 12.22 cm)
Unit Weight: 2.54 lb (1.58 kg)
Shipping Weight: 4 lb (1.81 kg)
Video Connectors: BNC (per channel)
Rack Power/Alarm Connectors: 4-pin connector
Stand-Alone Connectors: Power 2-pin connector, screw terminal
Data Connectors: 9-pin connector, screw terminal
Fiber Optic Connectors: ST for multimode fiber ST or FC for single-mode fiber
Features
  • 8-Bit Digitally Encoded Video for High-Quality Multichannel Video Transmission over a Single Fiber
  • Bidirectional Data Channel That Supports RS-232, RS-422, RS-485 (2-wire/4-wire), Manchester, and Bi-Phase Communication
  • Wavelength Division Multiplexing (WDM) in a Single Fiber
  • Multimode Fiber Support for Distances up to 2 km
  • Single-Mode Fiber Support for Distances up to 30 km
  • Exceeds All Requirements for the RS-250C Medium-Haul Transmission Specification
  • Compatible with NTSC, PAL, and SECAM Video Standards
  • Designed to meet NEMA TS 2 and Caltrans Traffic Signal Control Equipment Environmental Standards
  • No Performance Adjustments Required
  • 12 VDC or 24 VAC Power Supply
  • Stand-Alone and Rack-Mountable Modular Design
  • LED Indicators for Monitoring of Signal Status, Laser Status, Data Activity, and Operating Power

Share your knowledge of this product with other customers... Be the first to write a review

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Shop Brands > Pelco
 
 

Enter your email for a chance to WIN $100 Amex Gift Card.

Please Enter Your Email Address

*One entry per household please