Home > Shop Brands > Pelco >

  Pelco PEL-FX82011SSTR2 Single Mode Ethernet Media Converter 2 Fiber ST Connector

Pelco PEL-FX82011SSTR2 Single Mode Ethernet Media Converter 2 Fiber ST Connector


 

Our Price : $718.43


Product Code: PEL-FX82011SSTR2

Qty:

Description
 
Pelco FX82011SSTR2 Ethernet Media Converter 0/100BASE-T to 100BASE-FX Fiber, 2 Fibers, single-width module Single Mode SC Connector: The FX82011 media converter converts 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX Ethernet data to 100BASE-FX Ethernet data and vice versa. Designed for point-to-point applications, the FX82011 media converter provides one 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX port and one 100BASE-FX fiber port. Two fibers are required to transport bidirectional data over the 100BASE-FX fiber port.

Modular in design, the FX82011 unit can be rack mounted or can be used as a stand-alone module. Rack mounting is accomplished using the RK5000 Series rack mount chassis. As a stand-alone module, the unit can be placed on a desktop or can be mounted to a wall.

Specifications:

Model: FX82011SSTR2
Switch Type: Unmanaged Layer 2
Switch Method: Store and forward
Data Rate: 10/100 Mbps
Compliance: IEEE 802.3, 802.3u, 802.3x
Interface: Auto MDI/MDI-X
Operating Mode: Half-duplex or full-duplex
Address Table Size: 1,024 MAC address entries with automatic learning and aging
Quality of Service: IEEE 802.1p priority, tag-based, 4 queues per port, weighted fair queuing scheduling
Maximum Frame Size: Untagged Ethernet frames up to 1,518 bytes Tagged Ethernet frames up to 1,522 bytes
Operating Temperature: -40 to 167F (-40 to 75C)
Input Power Requirements: 12 VDC or 24 VAC, 0.50 A

LED Indicators: Power

100Base-FX Port Status (link/activity, FEFI)
Optic Fault (optic signal/laser status)
10Base-T/100Base-TX Port Status (link/activity and speed, duplex/collision and speed)

Dimensions: 8.75" D x 1.08" W x 4.81" H (22.23 x 2.74 x 12.22 cm)
Unit Weight: 1.6 lb (0.73 kg), approximate
Shipping Weight: 3.0 lb (1.36 kg)
Rack Power/Alarm: 1, 4-pin connector
Stand-Alone Power: 1, 2-pin connector, screw terminal
Electrical: 1, RJ-45, 10Base-T/100Base-TX
Fiber Optic: 1, dual-fiber ST or SC
Features
  • Ethernet Media Converter:
  • - One 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX Port
  • - One 100BASE-FX Port That Accepts Two Fibers
  • Converts 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX Ethernet Data to 100BASE-FX Ethernet Data and Vice Versa
  • Compatible with Third-Party 100BASE-FX Ethernet Equipment (Multimode ST and SC Models Only)
  • Designed for Point-to-Point Applications
  • User-Selectable 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX Port Functions:
  • - Autonegotiation Between 10 Mbps and 100 Mbps Data Rates and Between Full-Duplex and Half-Duplex Modes
  • - 10 Mbps or 100 Mbps Selectable
  • - Full-Duplex or Half-Duplex Mode Selectable
  • - Enabling/Disabling of Flow Control
  • Auto MDI/MDI-X (Medium Dependent Interface/Medium Dependent Interface Crossover) Operation
  • Link-Down Detection
  • Compliant with IEEE 802.3, 802.3u, and 802.3x Standards
  • Multimode Fiber Support for Distances up to 6 km
  • Single-Mode Fiber Support for Distances up to 46 km
  • Laser Diode for Transmission of Optical Signals
  • Environmentally Hardened
  • Designed to Meet NEMA TS 2 and Caltrans Traffic Signal Control Equipment Environmental Standards
  • No Performance Adjustments Required
  • 12 VDC or 24 VAC Power Supply
  • Stand-Alone and Rack-Mountable Modular Design
  • LED Indicators for Monitoring of Optic Signal/Laser Status, 100BASE-FX Port Status Including Far End Fault Indication (FEFI), 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX Port Status, and Operating Power

Share your knowledge of this product with other customers... Be the first to write a review

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Shop Brands > Pelco
 
 

Enter your email for a chance to WIN $100 Amex Gift Card.

Please Enter Your Email Address

*One entry per household please