Home > Shop Brands > Pelco >

  Pelco PEL-FX82052SSTR4 SMode-ETH Fiber SW 5 & 2 Base 2-Fiber ST-Connector

Pelco PEL-FX82052SSTR4 SMode-ETH Fiber SW 5 & 2 Base 2-Fiber ST-Connector


 

Our Price : $718.43


Product Code: PEL-FX82052SSTR4

Qty:

Description
 
The FX82052SSTR4 unmanaged Ethernet switch provides Five 10Base-T ports and two Five 10Base-T fiber ports for the transport of bidirectional Ethernet data. Versions are available that accept one or two multimode or single-mode fibers per fiber port. The FX82052SSTR4 switch is designed for point-to-point and drop-andrepeat applications. In point-to-point applications, the second fiber port provides an optional redundant fiber link. Using the fiber redundancy option, the second fiber port (which is idle during regular operation) becomes operational if the primary fiber port fails. In dropand- repeat applications, two fiber ports allow one or more Ethernet devices to be connected into a fiber optic daisy chain. Fiber ports are forced to full-duplex 100 Mbps operation.

Networking functions for each of the Five 10Base-T ports (RJ-45 twisted-pair copper ports) are user-selectable by means of a rotary switch. Autonegotiation allows a 10Base-T/Five 10Base-T port to automatically negotiate between 10 Mbps and 100 Mbps data rates and between full-duplex and half-duplex modes. If autonegotiation is not desired, a port can be forced to specific modes of operation: 10 Mbps or 100 Mbps data rate, half-duplex or full-duplex mode, and the enabling/disabling of flow control. The auto MDI/MDI-X feature allows each RJ-45 port to connect to either a straight-through or crossover RJ-45 cable. Modular in design, the FX82052SSTR4 unit can be rack mounted or can be used as a stand-alone module. Rack mounting is accomplished using the RK5000 Series rack mount chassis. As a stand-alone module, the unit can be placed on a desktop or can be mounted to a wall.

Specifications:

Model: FX82052SSTR4
Fiber Optic Connector Type: ST
Number of Fibers: 4 (2 per port)
Mode: Single-Mode (9/125m)
Wavelength (Transmit/Receive) Fiber Port A: 1310/1310 nm
Wavelength (Transmit/Receive) Fiber Port B: 1310/1310 nm
Optical Power Budget: 28 dB
Maximum Transmission Distance: 46 km (28.6 mi)
Switch Type: Unmanaged Layer 2
Switch Method: Store and forward
Switch Fabric: Non-head-of-line blocking
Data Rate: 10/100 Mbps
Compliance: IEEE 802.3, 802.3u, 802.3x
Interface: Auto MDI/MDI-X
Operating Mode: Half-duplex or full-duplex
Address Table Size: 1,024 MAC address entries with automatic learning and aging
Quality of Service: IEEE 802.1p priority, tag-based, 4 queues per port, weighted fair queuing scheduling
Maximum Frame Size: Untagged Ethernet frames up to 1,518 bytes Tagged Ethernet frames up to 1,522 bytes
Operating Temperature: -40 to 167F (-40 to 75C)
Input Power Requirements: 12 VDC or 24 VAC, 0.50 A
LED Indicators: Power,Fiber Redundancy Mode Status,100Base-FX Port Status (link/activity, FEFI per fiber port),Optic Fault (optic signal/laser status per fiber port),Five 10Base-T Port Status,(2 LEDs: link/activity and speed, duplex/ collision and speed)
Dimensions: 8.75" D x 1.08" W x 4.81" H (22.23 x 2.74 x 12.22 cm)
Unit Weight: 1.6 lb (0.73 kg)
Shipping Weight: 3.0 lb (1.36 kg)
Rack Power/Alarm Connectors: 1, 4-pin connector
Stand-Alone Power Connectors: 1, 2-pin connector, screw terminal
Electrical Connectors: 1, RJ-45, Five 10Base-T
Fiber Optic Connectors: 2, dual-fiber ST or SC (-4 models)
Features
  • Unmanaged Ethernet Switch for the Transport of Bidirectional Ethernet Data: Five 10Base-T Ports, Two 100Base-FX Ports Available in Versions that Accept 1 or 2 Fibers per Port
  • Integrated Wavelength Division Multiplexing (WDM) in Versions Using 1 Fiber per Fiber Port
  • Compatibility with Third-Party 100Base-FX Ethernet Equipment in Versions Using 2 Fibers per Fiber Port (Multimode ST and SC Models Only)
  • Designed for Point-to-Point Applications with Fiber Redundancy Option and for Drop-and-Repeat Applications
  • User-Selectable Networking Functions for Each Five 10Base-T Port: Autonegotiation Between 10 Mbps and 100 Mbps Data Rates and Between Full-Duplex and Half-Duplex Modes, 10 Mbps or 100 Mbps Selectable, Full-Duplex or Half-Duplex Mode Selectable, Enabling/Disabling of Flow Control
  • Auto MDI/MDI-X (Medium Dependent Interface/Medium Dependent Interface Crossover) Operation
  • Compliant with IEEE 802.3, 802.3u, and 802.3x Standards
  • Multimode Fiber Versions that Support Distances up to 2 km or 6 km
  • Single-Mode Fiber Support for Distances up to 46 km
  • Laser Diode for Transmission of Optical Signals
  • Environmentally Hardened
  • Designed to Meet NEMA TS 2 and Caltrans Traffic Signal Control Equipment Environmental Standards
  • No Performance Adjustments Required
  • 12 VDC or 24 VAC Power Supply
  • Stand-Alone and Rack-Mountable Modular Design
  • LED Indicators for Monitoring of Fiber Redundancy Mode Status, Optic Signal/Laser Status, 100Base-FX Port Status Including Far End Fault Indication (FEFI), Five 10Base-T Port Status, and Operating Power

Share your knowledge of this product with other customers... Be the first to write a review

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Shop Brands > Pelco
 
 

Enter your email for a chance to WIN $100 Amex Gift Card.

Please Enter Your Email Address

*One entry per household please