212-537-6540   212-202-3763
  info@securitystoreusa.com

Atlas Sound 25W Ceiling Speaker

Atlas Sound 25W Ceiling Speaker
ATLAS SOUND
AT-GD87W
 
Quantity
In Stock

Usually leaves our warehouse the same business day.

Reviews:

0 [0]
The GD87W is a high performance coaxial loudspeaker package with performance specifications identical to the legendary Atlas Sound Model C803A. This similarity in sonic quality insures that existing C803A systems may be expanded with the new GD87W without any noticeable sonic or performance differences. This coaxial loudspeaker features a 45Hz-19kHz (nominal) frequency response and a broad, uniform dispersion pattern of 105° (2kHz octave band). The GD87 combines a full-size 8" (203mm) dia., low-frequency reproducer and a 3" (76mm) high-frequency reproducer. The two sections are coupled via a built-in crossover network. The woofer has a 10oz. (260g) ceramic magnet; the tweeter has a 2.35 oz. (67g) ceramic magnet. The unit has an average sensitivity of 96dB (1W/ 1M). The loudspeaker is matched with a high efficiency 8 watt 70.7V transformer with a maximum insertion loss of 0.6dB. This premium transformer is constructed of audio grade laminations and has a full range frequency response of +1dB from 50Hz to 15kHz. The primary taps are 1, 2, 4, and 8 watts. The GD87W includes a factory installed 62-8 style CRS baffle with concealed loudspeaker mounting studs and includes screw mount hardware. The baffle finish is white powder coat epoxy.

Also known as

  • 25W Ceiling Speaker, Wall/Ceiling Mounted Speakers
  • 25W Ceiling Speaker - GD87W
  • 8 Ohms
  • Similar to Atlas C803A Series
  • 25W, 8'', 10 oz. Ceramic magnet
  • 1, 2, 4 and 8W at 70.7V