212-537-6540   212-202-3763
  info@securitystoreusa.com

ATLAS SOUNDOLIER ATLAS SOUNDOLIER GD87 SPEAKER 8 IN COAX T7/8W

ATLAS SOUNDOLIER ATLAS SOUNDOLIER GD87 SPEAKER 8 IN COAX T7/8W
ATLAS SOUNDOLIER
AT-GD87
 
Quantity
In Stock

Usually leaves our warehouse the same business day.

Reviews:

0 [0]
The GD87 is a high performance coaxial loudspeaker with performance specifications identical to the legendary Atlas Sound Model C803A. This similarity in sonic quality insures that existing C803A systems may be expanded with the new GD87 without any noticeable sonic or performance differences.The high-quality, 16 watt Model GD87 utilizes a post mounted tweeter which adds strength to the assembly and provides an attractive appearance. This coaxial loudspeaker features a 45Hz-19kHz (nominal) frequency response and a broad, uniform dispersion pattern of 105° (2kHz octave band). The GD87 combines a full-size 8" (203mm) dia., low-frequency reproducer and a 3" (76mm) high-frequency reproducer. The two sections are coupled via a built-in crossover network. The woofer has a 10oz. (260g) ceramic magnet; the tweeter has a 2.35 oz. (67g) ceramic magnet. The unit has an average sensitivity of 96dB (1W/ 1M). The loudspeaker is matched with a high efficiency 8 watt 70.7V transformer with a maximum insertion loss of 0.6dB. This premium transformer is constructed of audio grade laminations and has a full range frequency response of +1dB from 50Hz to 15kHz. The primary taps are 1, 2, 4, and 8 watts.

Also known as

  • Atlas/Soundolier SPEAKER 8 IN COAX T7/ 8W - AT-GD87