212-537-6540       212-202-3763       info@securitystoreusa.com
  1-800-363-2527    |      0

ComNet FDC10M1B Small Size Contact Closure Transreceiver, Multimode, 1550/1310nm

ComNet FDC10M1B Small Size Contact Closure Transreceiver, Multimode, 1550/1310nm
COMNET
C4-FDC10M1B
Custom Order

Custom orders usually ship in 1-2 weeks.

Return Policy

Rating: 0 [0]
ComNet FDC10M1B Small Size Contact Closure Transreceiver, Multimode, 1550/1310nm

Description

The ComNet FDC10 Series bi-directional contact closure transceiver provides bi-directional transmission of contact closure over one multimode or single mode optical fiber. The transceiver has a contact input and a 0.5 amp contact output. Plug-and-play design ensures ease of installation requiring no electrical or optical adjustments. The bi-directional contact closure module has two relay outputs and one relay input. One relay output follows the "relay input" at the remote end. When the remote "relay input" is shorted, the local relay output is closed and vice-versa. The second relay output is closed when "carrier" is detected from the remote end, this indicates that the optical fiber is connected and that the remote end has power and is operating. The relay position (open for RED and closed for GREEN) is indicated by separate bi-color indicators for each relay.

    Also known as

      On Sale: