212-537-6540       212-202-3763       info@securitystoreusa.com
  1-800-363-2527    |      0

Honeywell Video HD55IP equIP Series 720p 3.3-12 VFAI Lens Day/Night H.264 Rugged Indoor/Outdoor Minidome IP Camera

Honeywell Video HD55IP equIP Series 720p 3.3-12 VFAI Lens Day/Night H.264 Rugged Indoor/Outdoor Minidome IP Camera
HONEYWELL VIDEO
HD55IP
Custom Order

Custom orders usually ship in 1-2 weeks.

Return Policy

Rating: 0 [0]
Honeywell Video HD55IP equIP Series 720p 3.3-12 VFAI Lens Day/Night H.264 Rugged Indoor/Outdoor Minidome IP Camera

Description

Honeywell's latest addition to the Performance Series of IP-based products, the HD55IP is a 720p resolution, day/night rugged indoor/outdoor fixed minidome network camera engineered to provide extremely crisp images at minimal bandwidth. The HD55IP provides 720p resolution at full frame rate. Progressive scan technology and 2D edge enhancement provide outstanding clarity and definition.

Digital Noise Reduction results in significant storage savings without sacrificing image quality in low light. The 1/4" progressive scan CMOS sensor offers the latest in digital video surveillance technology with accurate color rendition under a wide variety of lighting conditions. The HD55IP also supports the PSIA specification for interoperability between network video products.

The HD55IP integrates a camera and lens in an ultra compact, single piece, vandalresistant unit for fast and easy installation in any application. The camera is designed to be surface mounted. Wall and pendant mount kits are also available.

A 3D axis gimbal capable of 360 degrees of pan, 180 degrees of tilt and 360 degrees of horizontal rotation simplifies mechanical camera adjustment. The varifocal auto iris lens allows the field of view to be adjusted to suit the scene requirements, and an integrated analog output is provided for the installer to connect to a local test monitor while adjusting the scene.

A powerful and intuitive web client allows fine tuning of the camera and the auto iris levels.

The HD55IP supports dual video streams and multiple compression formats with rates up to 30 frames per second (25 fps for PAL systems). The digital compression parameters for the two video streams are independently configurable. The primary stream is dedicated to H.264. The secondary stream can be configured for H.264 or MJPEG. A third analog stream can be utilized as backup or for local viewing. It is also valuable when retrofitting onto an existing analog input DVR or encoder (full resolution not available).

With built-in low current Power over Ethernet (IEEE 802.3af), Class 1, power is supplied to the camera using standard network cabling, eliminating the need for a separate power supply and associated wiring. In retrofit situations where PoE switching does not exist, the unit can also be powered directly from 24 V AC.

The HD55IP is perfect for installations where excellent picture clarity at minimal bandwidth is required. At three times the resolution of standard analog cameras, yet with similar bandwidth requirements, the HD55IP can be retrofitted on many existing DVR/NVR installations without requiring additional storage. Its discreet, vandal-resistant, outdoor design is impact resistant and offers maximum protection against dust, dirt, and water. This provides optimum performance for both indoor and outdoor applications.

    Also known as

    • Honeywell Video Systems IP VANDAL DOME CAMERA 720P SDN - HD55IP

    On Sale: