212-537-6540   212-202-3763
  info@securitystoreusa.com

Leviton Security and Automation LV10A06 16-Zone Hardwire Expander

Leviton Security and Automation LV10A06 16-Zone Hardwire Expander
LEVITON
HOME-AUTOMATION-10A06-1
 
Quantity
In Stock

Usually leaves our warehouse the same business day.

Reviews:

0 [0]

The 10A06-1 Hardwire Expander can be used with all Leviton Security & Automation home controllers (except Omni LTe and Omni LT). When using an Hardwire Expander, you must first enable Zone Expansion. This option can be enabled by the installer in the Installer Set Up menu.

After the Hardwire Expander has been enabled, you can press the down arrow key to set the Zone types for each of the expanded zones (17-32) on the Input Expansion Module.

About Zone Inputs

The Hardwire Expander adds an additional 16 zone inputs to the system. Each of the 16 zone inputs on the Expansion Module can be configured as a burglary zone, a fire zone, a temperature zone, or an auxiliary input.

  • The Hardwire Expander supports a maximum zone resistance, excluding the end-of-line resistor, of 150 ohms.
  • The default settings for all zone inputs (17-32) on an Hardwire Expander are configured as auxiliary inputs.
  • When using a normally open switch, a 1000 ohm end-of-line resistor must be in parallel with the zone being used.
  • When using a normally closed switch, a 1000 ohm end-of-line resistor must be put in series with the zone being used.
  • Unused zones may be left open and should be left at the default setting of auxiliary inputs.

Zone inputs on the Hardwire Expander operate the same as zones on the controller. Refer to the Installation Manual for complete installation and operation instructions for zone inputs.

Technical Details

  • MPN: 10A06-1
  • UPC: 872257000009
  • Dimensions: 5.65W x 5.5H
  • Current Consumption: 40mA maximum

Also known as

  • HAI 10A06-1 16-Zone Hardwire Expander
  • HAI / Home Automation - 10A06-1 - 16-zn Omni Expander
  • Leviton 95A00-1 Hi-Fi 2 8-Zone 8-Source Distributed Audio System in Enclosure
  • The Hardwire Expander supports a maximum zone resistance, excluding the end-of-line resistor, of 150 ohms.
  • The default settings for all zone inputs (17-32) on an Hardwire Expander are configured as auxiliary inputs.
  • When using a normally open switch, a 1000 ohm end-of-line resistor must be in parallel with the zone being used.
  • When using a normally closed switch, a 1000 ohm end-of-line resistor must be put in series with the zone being used.
  • Unused zones may be left open and should be left at the default setting of auxiliary inputs.
  • Current Consumption - 40mA maximum
  • Built-in system utilizes in-ceiling and in-wall speakers for a clean and simple installation
  • Free iOS app lets you control volume and audio source in every area
  • Unique wiring topography allows audio sources to reside in any room
  • Amplifier and distribution are mounted in Leviton Structured Media Center, with Cat5 runs to devices
  • Optional bluetooth means anyone can be the DJ and stream from iTunes, rhapsody, pandora, spotify, etc
  • 50 Watt per zone using Class D Digital amplification with two inputs for additional amplification
  • Can be expanded to 16 Zones and 8 Sources