212-537-6540       212-202-3763       info@securitystoreusa.com
  1-800-363-2527    |      0

Nedap 9875220 Transit PS270 Long Range Vehicle Identification Reader, Standard USA

Nedap 9875220 Transit PS270 Long Range Vehicle Identification Reader, Standard USA
NEDAP AVI
2N-9875220
Custom Order

Custom orders usually ship in 1-2 weeks.

Return Policy

Rating: 0 [0]
Nedap 9875220 Transit PS270 Long Range Vehicle Identification Reader, Standard USA

Description

The TRANSIT Standard reader is a long-range vehicle identification reader with built-in antenna and a wide variety of interfaces to ensure seamless and flexible integration.

The TRANSIT Standard reader consists of a controller with a built-in antenna for quick and easy installation. The TRANSIT Standard reader features automatic identification of Nedap tags from distances up to 10 meters [33 ft] with traveling speeds up to 200 km/h [124 mph]. Due to the long read range, the reader can be installed out of the reach of vandals. The identification lobe of the reader is a directed beam, offering precise determination of the detection area.

The TRANSIT reader operates on a factory-set frequency. The frequency offset allows multiple readers to operate in close vicinity of each other without interference.

The reader efficiently resolves typical multi-lane, entry and exit reader challenges. The read range of the TRANSIT standard reader can be adjusted to offer secure and reliable identification in demanding applications.

The weatherproof TRANSIT Standard reader features an IP66 certified housing. The reader continues to operate reliable under harsh environmental conditions and is able to withstand exposure to rain, snow and ice.

The TRANSIT Standard reader is designed for seamless and flexible integration into existing management systems in the industry, such as parking management, traffic control, loading control and access control systems. Several communication interfaces to the host system are available such as RS232, RS422, RS485, Profibus DP and TCP/IP. Also open industry-standards protocols such as Wiegand or Omron are supported. Customer specific protocols can be implemented on request.

The NEDAP 120 kHz module is integrated in the Standard version of the TRANSIT reader and allows direct connection of an additional proximity antenna to the reader.

    Also known as

    • Nedap AVI - 9875220 - Long Distance Avi Reader

    On Sale: