212-537-6540       212-202-3763       info@securitystoreusa.com
  1-800-363-2527    |      0

System Sensor BEAM1224S Reflected Type Beam Smoke Detector, 4-Wire, Single-Ended, 8" Reflector, Integral Sensitivity Test

System Sensor BEAM1224S Reflected Type Beam Smoke Detector, 4-Wire, Single-Ended, 8
SYSTEM SENSOR
BK-BEAM1224S
In Stock

Usually leaves our warehouse the same business day.

Return Policy

Rating: 0 [0]
System Sensor BEAM1224S Reflected Type Beam Smoke Detector, 4-Wire, Single-Ended, 8

Description

System Sensor Model BEAM1224S is a four-wire conventional reflected beam smoke detector, which is uniquely suited for protecting open areas with high ceilings, where other methods of smoke detection are difficult to install and maintain. It is to be used with UL Listed compatible control panels only. An advantage of this single-ended reflective design is that it is much easier to install than the dual-ended projected beam detectors. Alignment is quickly accomplished via an optical sight and a two-digit signal strength meter incorporated into the product. Another advantage of the BEAM1224S is that it is listed for operation in temperatures ranging from 22F to 131F. This means it can be used in open areas to provide early warning in environments where temperature extremes may exceed the capability of other types of smoke detectors.

BEAM1224S consists of a transmitter/receiver unit and a reflector. When smoke enters the area between the unit and the reflector, the smoke causes a reduction in the signal. When the smoke level reaches the predetermined threshold, an alarm is activated.

BEAM1224S has four standard sensitivity selections, along with two Acclimate settings (adjustable sensitivity). When one of the two Acclimate settings is selected, the detector will automatically adjust its sensitivity using advanced software algorithms to choose the optimum sensitivity for the specific environment.

BEAM1224S is also equipped with an integral sensitivity test feature, which consists of a test filter attached to a servo motor inside the detector optics. When the remote test station RTS451 /RTS151 is used, the motor is activated and moves the filter into the pathway of the light beam, to test the detectors sensitivity. This integral sensitivity test feature allows the user to quickly and easily meet the annual maintenance and test requirements of NFPA 72.

    Also known as

    • System Sensor By Honeywell-Us BEAM DETECTOR W/ SENSITIVITY - BK-BEAM1224S

    On Sale: