212-537-6540   212-202-3763

Viking Electronics E-1600-45A Viking Emergency Handsfree Pho

Viking Electronics E-1600-45A Viking Emergency Handsfree Pho
Custom Order

Custom orders usually ship in 1-2 weeks.


0 [0]

Free Shipping with this productOver $125

The Viking E-1600-45A ADA Compliant Elevator Emergency Phone with Built-in Digital Announcers (Yellow Powder Paint) is designed to provide quick and reliable handsfree communication for any standard analog telephone line or analog phone system station port. This phone meets ADA requirements for elevator/ emergency telephones and can be programmed from any Touch Tone phone. The phone can dial up to 5 programmable emergency numbers, as well as 2 central station numbers.The E-1600-45A phone can be programmed to automatically deliver a digital announcement to identify the location of the emergency call. Alternatively, a DTMF Touch Tone code may also be delivered. A "Call Connected" LED can be initiated manually or automatically. All programming parameters, including phone numbers and location numbers, are stored in non-volatile E2 memory. All units are phone line powered, requiring no batteries or external power and are compatible with common Central Station Monitoring equipment.

Also known as

  • Viking Electronics Viking Emergency Handsfree Pho
  • Viking Headsets ADA Compliant Emergency Hands-Free Phone VK-E-1600-45A
  • Viking Electronics E-1600-45A ADA Compliant Elevator Emergency Phone with Built-
  • Non-volatile digital voice announcer with 16 seconds of voice memory
  • Advanced call progress detection
  • Handsfree operation
  • Phone line powered
  • Non-volatile memory (no batteries required)
  • Marine grade 316 stainless steel prevents corrosion on stainless models
  • Dials up to 5 emergency numbers
  • Cycles through backup emergency and non-emergency numbers on busy or no-answer
  • Hangs up on CPC, silence, busy signal, dial tone, time-out or touch tone command
  • Programmable to auto-answer on incoming calls
  • Remotely programmable
  • Extended temperature range (-15deg.F to 130deg.F)
  • 9 different chassis or board only available
  • Central Station Monitoring capability (dials 2 numbers)
  • Viking Emergency Handsfree Phone 5 number dialer and voice announcerSafety yellow ADA Compliant.
  • Satisfaction ensured.