212-537-6540       212-202-3763       info@securitystoreusa.com
  1-800-363-2527    |      0

Viking Loop and Ring Detector Board

Viking Loop and Ring Detector Board
VIKING
VK-LDB3
Custom Order

Custom orders usually ship in 1-2 weeks.

Return Policy

Rating: 0 [0]
Viking Loop and Ring Detector Board

Description

The Viking LDB-3 Advanced Loop Detector monitors an analog phone line for ringing or an off hook condition. A built-in relay can be activated when either of these conditions are detected. This is ideal for monitoring line status or for providing a visual indication of such. The LDB-3 disable input is ideal for two-button emergency phones, such as Viking E-1600-20A, allowing "Info" button calls to be placed without activating the relay (turning on the emergency strobe light, camera, etc.). Three DIP switches are provided for turning ring detection on or off, off-hook loop detection on or off and for selecting a ring cadence mode which allows the relay to follow ringing or to remain activated during the off time of standard ring cadence. The LDB-3 comes complete with a 12 VDC power adapter and can also provide switched 12VDC .35 Amp output to power external lights, etc. during ringing and/or off-hook conditions.

Also known as

  • Viking Electronics VK-LDB-3 Loop And Ring Detector Board
  • New Viking Electronics Loop And Ring Detector Board Wall Mountable AC/DC Power A
  • Viking Phone Accessories Loop and Ring Detector Board VK-LDB-3
  • Viking Electronics LDB-3 Advanced Ring/Loop Detector

Features:

  • Detects ring voltage and off hook loop current
  • On/off switches for ring detection and off hook/loop detection
  • Screw terminal connections
  • Selectable ring cadence mode (relay can remain on between rings)
  • Wall mountable with foam tape (included) or screws (not included)
  • Switched 12V DC output (follows relay activation for powering strobe lights, cameras, etc.)
  • One set of (NO) normally open and (NC) normally closed relay contacts provided
  • Disable input, ideal for use with two-button emergency phones (E-1600-20A), will not activate relay on "Info" calls
  • Power: 120 Volt AC to 12 Volt DC adapter provided
  • Relay contact rating: 0.5 Amp at 125 Volt AC/1 Amp at 30 Volt DC
  • Minimum loop current: 15 mA
  • Ringer equivalence: 0.5 Amp REN

Specifications:

Applications  Control a strobe or beacon light for ring indication, Provide relay closures on off-hook, Trigger a security camera, Trigger a tape recorder, Phone "In Use" indicator
Product Height (in.)  5
Product Depth (in.)  6.5
Product Width (in.)  4.5
pdf documents - MSDS  0e41be4a-5395-4300-9acd-5f23820177d5.pdf

On Sale: