212-537-6540       212-202-3763       info@securitystoreusa.com
  1-800-363-2527    |      0

Viking Electronics PF-6A Power Fail Switch or Ground to

Viking Electronics PF-6A Power Fail Switch or Ground to
VIKING
VK-PF6A
Custom Order

Custom orders usually ship in 1-2 weeks.

Return Policy

Rating: 0 [0]
Viking Electronics PF-6A Power Fail Switch or Ground to

Description

The Viking PF-6A power failure bypass system makes it possible to receive calls during phone system and power outages. The PF-6A bypass unit connects 6 pre-assigned single line station phones directly to user-assigned C.O. trunks. A built-in ground start converter permits outbound calls from standard phones. When the system is restored, calls in progress are not lost. The PF-6A bypass unit will reconnect phones to their station circuits after they become idle. The PF-6A can be configured to operate when power is lost or from an opening/closing of an alarm contact or manual closure. Alternatively, the PF-6A can be used to convert six incoming ground start lines to loop start lines. This accommodates installation of telephony equipment requiring loop start lines.

Also known as

  • Viking Electronics Power Fail Switch or Ground to
  • Viking Electronics VK-PF-6A Power Fail Switch Or Ground To
  • Viking Network Switches Power Fail Transfer Switch and Ground to Loop Start Conv
  • Viking Electronics PF-6A Power Fail Bypass/Ground to Loop Start Converter

Features:

  • Transfers six C.O. trunks directly to the designated analog station phones
  • Stackable to increase capacity
  • Allows user to receive calls, as well as make calls during power or system failure
  • Compatible with loop start lines or 48V ground start lines
  • Automatic ground start converter eliminates "ground start buttons"
  • Power restoration will not interrupt calls in progress
  • Operates on power failure or normally open - normally closed alarm contacts
  • When the system is restored calls in progress are not lost. The PF - 6A bypass unit will reconnect phones to their station circuits after they become idle.
  • The PF - 6A can be configured to operate when power is lost or from an opening/closing of an alarm contact or manual closure.
  • Alternatively the PF - 6A can be used to convert six incoming ground start lines to loop start lines.
  • Prevents busy signals or unanswered calls during power and system failures.
  • Converts ground start lines to standard loop start lines.
  • Made in the USA.
  • Compatible with loop start lines or 48 Volt ground start lines
  • Connections: (1) RJ21X, (1) RJ11
  • 1 year warranty

Specifications:

Applications  Prevents busy signals or unanswered calls during power and system failures/Converts ground start lines to standard loop start lines
This accommodates installation of telephony equipment requiring loop start lines (example  key systems call sequencers answering machines voice mail etc.)
Power  120 V AC/13.8V AC 1.25A UL listed adapter provided or 24 - 48V DC 100mA
Dimensions  211 mm x 160 mm x 46 mm ( 8.3 x 6.5 x 1.8 )
Environmental  0°C to 32°C (32°F to 90°F) with 5% to 95% non - condensing humidity
Connections  (1) RJ21X (1) RJ11
Product Height (in.)  3.25
Product Depth (in.)  12
Product Width (in.)  7.25
pdf documents - MSDS  ca5bca84-6660-472f-9b0e-0c0b005c9b46.pdf

On Sale:
Free Shipping with this product