212-537-6540   212-202-3763

Viking Electronics RC-3 Viking 3 output controller

Viking Electronics RC-3 Viking 3 output controller
In Stock

Usually leaves our warehouse the same business day.


0 [0]

Free Shipping with this productOver $125

The RC3 enables a standard Touch Tone phone to control up to 3 maintained ON, maintained OFF, or momentary relay contacts from a remote location. The RC3 is fully user programmable and uses non-volatile E2 memory.

Up to three RC3s can be daisy chained on the same line to control up to nine relays.

The RC3 features switchable 12V talk battery allowing easy installation on the trunk port. In addition, the unit can be connected directly to a C.O. line or analog PABX/KSU station.

The RC3 also features a built in pulse dialer activated by a contact closure from an alarm system, temperature sensor, etc. The RC3 will dial the number up to three times sending alert tones indicating an emergency.

Also known as

  • Viking - RC-3 - Controller Remote Three Relay For Any Touch Tone Phone 120vac
  • Viking Audio Equipment 3-Relay Remote Touch Tone Controller VK-RC-3
  • Viking Electronics RC-3 3 Relay Remote Touch Tone Controller, 10pps Pulse Dialin
  • Applications: Remote Control of: High security building entry systems
  • Applications: Remote Control of: Door strikes and gates in conjunction with door boxes (W-1000, etc.)
  • Applications: Remote Control of: Signs, lights, cameras, sprinklers, motors
  • Applications: Remote Control of: Other contact controlled equipment
  • Applications: Remote Control of: Can also be used as an emergency dialer for alarm systems, etc
  • User Touch Tone programmable
  • Non-volatile E2 memory
  • 12 digit alarm activated pulse dialer
  • 6 digit security code (to access programming)
  • 6 digit access code (disable or enable for additional control security)
  • Switchable 12V talk battery
  • Relay interrogation tones
  • Programmable relay time delays
  • Cascade up to three RC-3's to control up to nine relays
  • Programmable ring delay before answering
  • Status LED's for relays 1, 2, 3 and the answer relay
  • One power adaptor can power up to three units
  • Door strikes and gates in conjunction with doorboxes (W-1000 etc.).
  • Signs lights cameras sprinklers motors.
  • Other contact controlled equipment.
  • Can also be used as an emergency dialer for alarm systems etc.
  • Relay contact ratings: .5 Amp at 125 Volt AC/1 Amp at 30 Volt DC
  • Pulse dialing speed: 10 pps