212-537-6540   212-202-3763
  info@securitystoreusa.com

Wheelock MTH-24 Multi-Tone Paging Alert Horn

Wheelock MTH-24 Multi-Tone Paging Alert Horn
COOPER INDUSTRIES
WH-103801
 
Quantity
Custom Order

Custom orders usually ship in 1-2 weeks.

Reviews:

0 [0]

Free Shipping with this productOver $125

The MTH-24 Multi-Tone Horn is a loud, attention getting alert designed for use in noisy and/or large locations where two different audible appliances are required at one location.
The MTH-24 functions as a telephone extension alert because it provides a pulsed warble tone (1 second on and 7 seconds off) which can be activated by a telephone systems interrupted or continuous dry contact closure. Additionally, it functions as an auxiliary alert because it also provides a steady tone which follows the contact closure of a door/service push-button, time clock, alarm systems, etc. When both alerting tones are activated, the steady tone will take priority over the warble tone.

Also known as

  • MTH-24 Megaphone
  • Wheelock Mth-24 Multi-tone Horn
  • Wheelock WH-MTH-24 Multi-Tone Horn

Specifications

  • Features - Weatherproof
  • Amplifier - 10 W Built-in
  • Cassette Player - Not Applicable
  • CD Player - Not Applicable
  • Controls - Volume
  • Product Type - Megaphone
  • Manufacturer Website Address - www.cooperwheelock.com
  • Product Series - MTH
  • Current @ 24 VDC - 600mA
  • dBA @ 1 meter - 117
  • Speaker Voice Coil Impedance - 8 Ohms
  • Tone Appliances - Warble and Single Tone
  • Certifications & Standards - UL, NFPA, ULC, NEC, OSHA, AHJ
  • Color - Beige
  • Input Voltage - 24 v dc
  • Functions as a telephone extension alert using a pulsed warble tone activated by the telephone systems interrupted or continuous dry contact closure.
  • Functions as an auxiliary alert using a steady tone which follows the contact closure of a door service push-button time clock alarm systems etc.
  • When both alerting tones are activated the steady tone will take priority over the warble tone.
  • Built in 10-watt amplifier electronic dual tone generator (steady or warble) timer for the warble circuit and volume control.
  • 117 DBA 1 meter.
  • Includes RPS-2406 24 VDC 600 mA power supply.
  • Universal mounting bracket.
  • If an analog ring voltage (direct telephone line or PABX extension) is present use the CRT-T-40 telephone relay to develop a dry contact for controlling the Series MTH-24 Multitone Horn.
  • Wheelock multi-tone paging horn
  • Loud attention-getting alert
  • Weatherproof construction
  • Designed for use in noise and large indoor/outdoor locations
  • Power supply included